Results


Blue Wave Wins Lindenhurst Tournament

posted Jan 12, 2015, 6:17 AM by Tim BlueWave   [ updated Jan 12, 2015, 9:08 AM ]


12/21/2014 Tournament

posted Dec 22, 2014, 11:47 AM by Tim BlueWave


2014 All-State Wrestlers!!

posted Mar 19, 2014, 7:00 PM by Tim BlueWave


Congratulations to our 2014 NYS Placewinners!

First NameLast NameWeight (Lbs)DivisionPlace
DominicAlgieriI701
GavenBellN955
RafeCarnerN706
JosephFranzeseSB1201
PatrickGiambrunoSB1364
GriffinGoldsteinI753
MaxHawkinsonI704
JackHelrigelI952
GavinHenriksonN602
PeterMaglioccoN1124
AnthonyMirandoI556
NyrelSevillaN1401
JustinVegaN1053

2014 Suffolk County Championships

posted Mar 19, 2014, 6:59 PM by Tim BlueWave


Congratulations to all of our hard-working wrestlers at the 2014 Suffolk County Championships!! Below is a list of our 2014 All County Place winners.

First NameLast NameDivisionWeightPlace
DominicAlgieriI701
SeanFlickN701
JosephFranzeseSB1201
PatrickGiambrunoSB1361
JackHelrigelI951
GavinHenriksonN601
AnthonyJones, Jr.N1001
NyrelSevillaN1401
JayBestSB1052
NickBlantonSB1202
RyanKnottI802
JadenSassoI702
JustinVegaN1052
GavenBellN953
ChristopherFranzeseI803
GriffinGoldsteinI753
MaxHawkinsonI703
PeterMaglioccoN1123
AnthonyMirandoI553
AidanSewellN653
GabrielWamsleyN1703
JaredAlbertSB844
RyanHallahanSB1284
DonnyMastroianniSB984
AshtonSylviaI704
RyanBreierSB1055
GavinDamascoN805
AlexHopkinsN855
AndrewKnottI755
JosephNicotraN705
CharlesWhitcombN655
RafeCarnerN706
ThomasGiaramitaN1126
JeffreyRoizmanSB916

Bristol Tournament

posted Dec 30, 2013, 10:54 AM by Tim BlueWave





Ice Breaker 12/15/13

posted Dec 16, 2013, 7:28 PM by Tim BlueWave   [ updated Dec 17, 2013, 2:13 PM ]

Congratulations to our 1st and 2nd pace finishers in the 6th Annual Ice Breaker

Name Place
Jared Albert 1
Dominic Algieri 1
Nick Blanton 1
Sean Flick 1
Patrick Giambruno 1
Ryan Hallahan 1
Jack  Helrigel 1
Alex Hopkins 1
Brendan Knott 1
Nicholas Lenio 1
Anthony Mirando 1
Sean Ronan 1
Aidan Sewell 1
Charles Whitcomb 1
Thomas Witthuhn 1
Gaven Bell     2
Ryan Breier 2
Jacob Brigati 2
Rafe Carner 2
Christopher Carnevale 2
Christopher Franzese 2
Thomas Giaramita 2
Griffin Goldstein 2
Nick Gutekunst 2
Gavin Henrikson 2
Robert Klement 2
Peter Magliocco 2
Don Mastroianni 2
Chase Sasso 2
Jaden Sasso 2
Nicholas Sevilla 2
Jake Simoes 2
Ashton Sylvia 2
Nicholas Tzimas 2


2013 NYWAY Long Island Region Tournament

posted Mar 8, 2013, 8:30 AM by Tim BlueWave

LastName FirstName Place
Algieri Dominic 1
Flick Sean 1
Giaramita Thomas 1
Henrikson Gavin 1
Magliocco Peter 1
Marion Peter 1
Giambruno Patrick 2
Hallahan Ryan 2
Hopkins Alex 2
Best Jay 3
Boccard Matthew 3
Boccard Christopher 3
Mastroianni Donny 3
Dluginsky Christopher 4

2013 NEW YORK – USA WRESTLING KIDS STATE FOLKSTYLE CHAMPIONSHIPS

posted Mar 4, 2013, 4:02 PM by Tim BlueWave   [ updated Mar 8, 2013, 8:29 AM ]

Below are the results for the 2013 NYS-USA State Championships that took place this past weekend . Congratulations to all!
 
Blue Team All State Wrestlers
Dominick Algieri  1st Place
Nyrell Sevilla 1st Place
Mark Malico  1st Place
Justin Tiernan 2nd Place
Rafe Carner 2nd Place
Gaven Henrikson 2nd Place
Ryan Mock 3rd Place
Thomas Giaramita 4th Place
Damien Caffrey 4th Place
Charles Whitcomb 5th Place
Michael Algieri 5th Place
Sean Flick 6th Place

White Team All State Wrestlers
Chris Franzese.........2nd place
Griffin Goldstein...... 3rd place
Nick Tzimas............4th place
Michael Tittman.......5th place
Hunter Droskoski....6th place


Blue Team wrestlers who won 2 or more matches but did not place:
Gaven Bell 4-2
Nick Gutekunst 3-2
Jared Albert  3-2
Chris Marion 3-2
Alex Hopkins 2-2
Anthony Jones 2-2
Peter Marion 2-2

2013 Suffolk County Results

posted Feb 19, 2013, 2:37 PM by Tim BlueWave   [ updated Feb 20, 2013, 5:52 PM ]

Congratulations to our 2013 All County Wrestlers!!!


FirstName LastName Division Weight Place
Dominic Algieri Intermediate 60 1
Patrick Ancewicz Novice 140 1
Rafe Carner Intermediate 65 1
Anthony Jones Novice 95 1
Peter Magliocco Novice 112 1
Mark Malico Schoolboy 152 1
Christopher Marion Schoolboy 128 1
Ryan Mock Schoolboy 70 1
Nyrel Sevilla Novice 120 1
Justin Tiernan Novice 130 1
Jared Albert Novice 80 2
Damien Caffrey Schoolboy 128 2
Joey Cassese  Novice 112 2
Christopher Franzese Bantam 75 2
Joseph Franzese Schoolboy 98 2
Thomas Giaramita Novice 105 2
Ryan Knott Bantam 70 2
Nicholas Lenio Schoolboy 91 2
Michael Tittmann Bantam 65 2
Michael Algieri Novice 65 3
Gaven Bell Intermediate 87 3
Christopher Carnevale Intermediate 75 3
Gavin Henrikson Novice 60 3
Andrew Knott Bantam 65 3
Peter Marion Novice 90 3
Charles Whitcomb Intermediate 65 3
Jay Best Schoolboy 98 4
Hunter Droskoski Bantam 60 4
Sean Flick Novice 65 4
Aidan Sewell Novice 60 4
Quinn Campbell Intermediate 75 5
Sean Cassese  Bantam 90 5
Patrick Giambruno Schoolboy 112 5
Anthony Mirando Bantam 50 5
Nicholas Tzimas Bantam 60 5
Justin Vega Novice 95 5
Anthony Whitcomb Bantam 60 5
Nicholas Blanton Schoolboy 91 6
Thomas Cassese  Bantam 60 6
Dylan O'Connor Schoolboy 105 6


Bristol Tournament 12/23/2012

posted Dec 27, 2012, 8:14 AM by Tim BlueWave

Congratulations to the Blue Wave wrestling team for a solid performance in Sunday's Bristol Tournament. There was some tough competition with with over 500 wrestlers registered and numerous teams from Long Island.

Champions
Dominic Algieri
Michael Algieri
Nicholas Blanton
Matthew Boccard
Joseph Franzese
Nicholas Lenio

2nd Place
Patrick Ancewicz
Sean Flick
Thomas Giaramita
Alex Hopkins
Peter Magliocco
Dylan O'Connor
Charles Whitcomb

1-10 of 13

Comments